Square_H_White R home recommended_events search_white ticket_shop trending_events
Friday 18th October 2019

FUTUR VILLE SUMMIT

— Ashton Court
Reclaiming our Cities Spaces - 18th and 19th October
price: Headfirst Tickets

Information:

International and local speakers explore the complex relationship between artists, creative communities, urban regeneration and cultural policies through talks, panel discussions and group workshops. Speakers and panellists include artists, architects, developers, international master planners and local writers.

FUTUR VILLE SUMMIT
FRIDAY 18th OCTOBER
12:00 - 19:00

FUTUR VILLE SUMMIT
SATURDAY 19th OCTOBER
10:00 - 17:00

FUTUR VILLE PARTY
SATURDAY 19th OCTOBER
20:00 - 02:00

DAY 1
12:00 - 12:30 Welcome – Check in & tea and coffee
12:30 - 12:45 Introduction from our Chairs
Emma Harvey - Trinity Community Arts & Paul Hassan - Locality
12:45 - 13:15 Masterplanning our Creative Cities
SPEAKER: Dr Martin Schwegmann
13:15 - 13:30 Q&A
13:30 - 14:30 Regeneration without displacement
PANEL: Kara de los Reyes (Architect), Shankari Raj, (Architect) Lhosa Daly (ADO & Trustee Chair), Henry Palmer (Writer), Gavin Bridge (Developer)
14:30 - 14:50 Tea & coffee
14:50 - 15:50 Break out - Open space
15:50 - 16:00 Break out session reporting - key learning.
16:00 - 16:15 Poetry BS2 - Shagufta K (Artist)
16:15- 16:30 Automation, consumption & creation
SPEAKER: Ruby Rose Jennings (Artist)
16:30 - 16:45 Workshop
16:45 - 17:00 Summary of the day
17:00 - 19:00 Music & Drinks in the Great Hall
Cash donations towards drinks welcome.



DAY 2

10:00 - 10:30 Welcome to the Great Hall
10:30 - 10:40 Welcome, Housekeeping & Introduction
10:50 - 11:10 The Artists have always been here.
SPEAKER: Dr Edson Burton (Artist)
11:10 - 11:20 Q&A
11:20 - 12:20 The troops of gentrification
PANEL: Wim Penhaul (Artspace / Invisible Circus) , Adibah Iqbal (Artist), Dr Katie McClymont (UWE), Roger Griffiths (Ujima Radio), Doug Francis (Artspace / Invisible Circus)
12:20 - 12:50 Break-out open space
12:50- 13:00 Reporting
13:00 - 13:30 LUNCH: Please bring your own lunch, lunch will not be provided but we will provide tea and coffee. If you have not brought lunch you can pre-order from the Courtyard Café.
13:30 - 14:15 Thinking outside the little boxes
Paula Orrell (VASW), Jack Gibbons (Bricks), Kim Wide (Take-a-Part)
Oliver Sutherland (Brunswick Club)
14:15- 14:30 Tea & Coffee
14:30 - 15:30 Building creative spaces around existing communities
Dr Stephen Pritchard, Dr Mena Fombo (Black Girl Convention) Gill Simmons (Creative Workspace), Georgina Bolton (Terrestrial / BCC), Jessica Wright (Zion)
15:30- 16:30 Dr Stephen Pritchard: Artwashing
& Placemaking
16:30 - 17:00 Reporting, Q&As
17:00 Summit Close

Tickets for Similar Events:

Comedy Below  at The Ill Repute in Bristol
Today
Comedy Below
Stand-up comedy featuring the best comedians from the Bristol scene.
SHIIKU MEMORY Film Screening & Live Music at Strange Brew in Bristol
Today
SHIIKU MEMORY Film Screening & Live Music
Film Screening and Live Music
Stephen Gill and Hazel Hammond exhibitions  at Arnolfini in Bristol
Today
Stephen Gill and Hazel Hammond exhibitions
Join us for our Autumn 2021 programme, with exhibitions across our galleries, Reading Room, Light and Dark Studios
Comedy Loft with Priya Hall at The Famous Royal Navy Volunteer in Bristol
Today
Comedy Loft with Priya Hall
The best of Bristol comedy upstairs on King St
Long Pose Life Drawing  at Jam Jar in Bristol
Today
Long Pose Life Drawing
A weekly Purdie Life Drawing Session where we focus on longer poses
Stephen Gill and Hazel Hammond exhibitions  at Arnolfini in Bristol
Tomorrow
Stephen Gill and Hazel Hammond exhibitions
Join us for our Autumn 2021 programme, with exhibitions across our galleries, Reading Room, Light and Dark Studios
Bristol Comedy Den at sidney and eden in Bristol
Tomorrow
Bristol Comedy Den
Top level comedy in the basement of a brilliant Bristol venue
UWE These Books are Rubbish workshop at Arnolfini in Bristol
Tomorrow
UWE These Books are Rubbish workshop
UWE Outreach Group book making workshop